AFL teams and expert tips for round 18

  • HOW THE EXPERTS TIPPED

WESTERN BULLDOGS v ST KILDA
Marvel Stadium, Friday July 15, 7.50pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Richards, Gardner, Khamis
HB: Hannan, Keath, Dale
C: Williams, Liberatore, Macrae
HF: West, Bruce, Smith
F: Bontempelli, Naughton, Weightman
FOLL: English, Dunkley, Treloar
I/C: Johannisen, Ugle-Hagan, Garcia, McNeil
EMG: O’Brien, Cleary, Smith, Sweet
IN: Khamis, Bruce, Smith, McNeil
OUT: Bedendo (omitted), Scott (injured), McComb (sub), Schache, Hunter (both HS Protocol)

ST KILDA
B: Wilkie, Battle, Paton
HB: Highmore, Webster, Sinclair
C: Billings, Gresham, Hill
HF: Membrey, Wood, Butler
F: Marshall, King, Higgins
FOLL: Ryder, Steele, Crouch
I/C: Byrnes, Sharman, Wanganeen-Milera, Jones
EMG: Long, Lienert, Joyce, Connolly
IN: Paton, Byrnes, Sharman
OUT: Long, Joyce (both omitted), Ross, Windhager (both HS Protocol)

ADELAIDE v COLLINGWOOD
Adelaide Oval, Saturday July 16, 1.45pm AEST

ADELAIDE
B: Doedee, Butts, Hamill
HB: Smith, Murray, Dawson
C: Hinge, Laird, Jones
HF: McAdam, Fogarty, Soligo
F: McHenry, Walker, Murphy
FOLL: O’Brien, Berry, Keays
I/C: Thilthorpe, Schoenberg, Milera, Parnell
EMG: Davis, Himmelberg, Rowe, Hately
IN: Hinge, McAdam, Murphy
OUT: Hately, Rowe, Crouch (all omitted), Davis (sub)

COLLINGWOOD
B: Murphy, Howe, Moore
HB: Pendlebury, Maynard, Bianco
C: Daicos, Crisp, Noble
HF: Elliott, Cox, Mihocek
F: McCreery, Lipinski, Hoskin-Elliott
FOLL: Cameron, Sidebottom, Daicos
I/C: Carmichael, Johnson, Ginnivan, Ruscoe
EMG: Henry, Macrae, Kelly, Poulter
IN: Moore, Bianco, Johnson
OUT: Henry (omitted), Adams (injured), Brown (sub), Quaynor (HS Protocol)

GWS v BRISBANE LIONS
Manuka Oval, Saturday July 16, 1.45pm AEST

GWS
B: Idun, Taylor, Cumming
HB: Himmelberg, Keeffe, Ward
C: O’Halloran, Green, Ash
HF: Kelly, Haynes, Riccardi
F: Taranto, Hogan, Greene
FOLL: Flynn, Hopper, Coniglio
I/C: Lloyd, Peatling, Bruhn, Wehr
EMG: Preuss, Brown, Brander, Sproule
IN: Idun, Riccardi, Hopper
OUT: Brown (omitted), Kennedy, Davis, Whitfield (all injured)

BRISBANE LIONS
B: Gardiner, Payne, Answerth
HB: Starcevich, Andrews, Coleman
C: Ah Chee, Robinson, McCluggage
HF: Bailey, Hipwood, McCarthy
F: McStay, Daniher, Cameron
FOLL: Fort, Lyons, Neale
I/C: Cockatoo, Rayner, Sharp, Mathieson
EMG: Robertson, Madden, Fullarton, Tunstill
IN: Gardiner, Answerth, Andrews, Coleman, Ah Chee, McStay
OUT: Madden, Tunstill, Lester, Michael, Fullarton (all omitted), Adams (injured), McInerney (HS Protocol)

NORTH MELBOURNE v RICHMOND
Marvel Stadium, Saturday July 16, 4.35pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Scott, McKay, Young
HB: McDonald, Corr, Bonar
C: Powell, Davies-Uniacke, Greenwood
HF: Curtis, Larkey, Horne-Francis
F: Zurhaar, Ziebell, Taylor
FOLL: Goldstein, Simpkin, Anderson
I/C: Stephenson, Coleman-Jones, Spicer, Perez
EMG: Mahony, Turner, Lazzaro, Dawson
IN: Horne-Francis
OUT: Mahony (sub), Lazzaro (omitted)

RICHMOND
B: Grimes, Miller, Tarrant
HB: Broad, Vlastuin, Rioli
C: Pickett, Short, McIntosh
HF: Graham, Bolton, Baker
F: Riewoldt, Cumberland, Balta
FOLL: Nankervis, Prestia, Cotchin
I/C: Ralphsmith, Gibcus, Edwards, Sonsie
EMG: Mansell, Aarts, Dow, Ryan
IN: Vlastuin, Balta, Cotchin, Gibcus, Sonsie
OUT: Rioli, Aarts, Dow, Castagna (all omitted), Lynch, Soldo (both injured)

CARLTON v GEELONG
MCG, Saturday July 16, 7.25pm AEST

CARLTON
B: Newman, Young, Saad
HB: Newnes, Weitering, Plowman
C: Hayes, Cripps, Cerra
HF: Kennedy, McKay, Silvagni
F: Durdin, C.Curnow, Fisher
FOLL: De Koning, Walsh, Hewett
I/C: Stocker, Docherty, Cottrell, Motlop
EMG: Setterfield, Durdin, Honey, O’Brien
IN: Stocker
OUT: Honey, O’Brien (both omitted)

GEELONG
B: Z.Guthrie, De Koning, Kolodjashnij
HB: Henry, Blicavs, Tuohy
C: Duncan, Atkins, Smith
HF: Rohan, Cameron, Dangerfield
F: Close, Hawkins, Stengle
FOLL: Stanley, C.Guthrie, Selwood
I/C: O’Connor, Holmes, Menegola, Miers
EMG: Stephens, Bews, Ratugolea, Neale
IN: Kolodjashnij
OUT: Bews (managed), Narkle (sub)

FREMANTLE v SYDNEY
Optus Stadium, Saturday July 16, 7.30pm AEST

FREMANTLE
B: Clark, Cox, Young
HB: Walker, Ryan, Chapman
C: Mundy, Brayshaw, Acres
HF: Schultz, Fyfe, Frederick
F: Taberner, Lobb, Walters
FOLL: Darcy, Brodie, Serong
I/C: Aish, Banfield, Colyer, Logue
EMG: Hughes, Erasmus, Meek, Wilson
IN: Chapman, Acres
OUT: Henry (sub), Hughes, Wilson (both omitted)

SYDNEY
B: Rampe, T.McCartin, P.McCartin
HB: Lloyd, McInerney, Fox
C: Blakey, Parker, Mills
HF: Stephens, Reid, Heeney
F: Amartey, Franklin, Papley
FOLL: Hickey, Warner, Rowbottom
I/C: Florent, Hayward, Clarke, Gulden
EMG: Campbell, McLean, Melican, Cunningham
IN: Hickey
OUT: Ladhams (injured), Cunningham (sub)

HAWTHORN v WEST COAST
MCG, Sunday July 17, 1.10pm AEST

HAWTHORN
B: Jiath, Blanck, Grainger-Barras
HB: Scrimshaw, Hardwick, Sicily
C: Ward, Newcombe, Impey
HF: Moore, O’Meara, Breust
F: Lewis, McEvoy, Macdonald
FOLL: Reeves, Mitchell, Nash
I/C (from): Morrison, Day, Koschitzke, Maginness, Shiels, Serong, Morris, Hartigan
IN: Day, Serong, Hartigan
OUT: Nil

WEST COAST
B: Hurn, Barrass, Bazzo
HB: Jones, Edwards, Duggan
C: Hough, Kelly, Gaff
HF: Cripps, Darling, Culley
F: Waterman, Kennedy, Ryan
FOLL: Williams, Redden, Shuey
I/C (from): Petrevski-Seton, Witherden, O’Neill, Trew, Foley, Nelson, Clark, Jamieson
IN: Cripps, Culley, Witherden, O’Neill, Nelson, Jamieson
OUT: Rioli (personal reason), Naitanui, Petruccelle (both injured)

MELBOURNE v PORT ADELAIDE
Traeger Park, Sunday July 17, 3.20pm AEST

MELBOURNE
B: Hibberd, May, Tomlinson
HB: Harmes, Lever, Salem
C: Brayshaw, Petracca, Langdon
HF: Sparrow, Gawn, Neal-Bullen
F: Fritsch, Brown, Spargo
FOLL: Jackson, Viney, Pickett
I/C (from): Bedford, Melksham, Jordon, Rivers, Weideman, Dunstan, Hunt, Chandler
IN: Tomlinson, Melksham, Rivers, Dunstan, Weideman, Chandler
OUT: Petty (HS Protocol), Oliver (injured), Bowey (omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Burton, Jonas, Clurey
HB: Byrne-Jones, Aliir, Houston
C: Amon, Drew, Farrell
HF: Butters, Marshall, Rozee
F: Gray, Dixon, Powell-Pepper
FOLL: Finlayson, Wines, Boak
I/C (from): Motlop, Duursma, McKenzie, Bergman, Georgiades, Bonner, Burgoyne, Mead
IN: Motlop, Duursma, McKenzie, Bonner
OUT: McEntee (omitted)

ESSENDON v GOLD COAST
Marvel Stadium, Sunday July 17, 4.40pm AEST

ESSENDON
B: Ridley, Laverde, Zerk-Thatcher
HB: Hind, McGrath, Kelly
C: Durham, Shiel, Heppell
HF: Martin, Guelfi, Langford
F: Wright, Stringer, Jones
FOLL: Draper, Merrett, Caldwell
I/C (from): Redman, Hobbs, Snelling, Phillips, D’Ambrosio, Ham, Waterman, Menzie
IN: Redman, Waterman, Menzie
OUT: Nil

GOLD COAST
B: Graham, Collins, Lemmens
HB: Bowes, Ballard, Ellis
C: Flanders, Anderson, Swallow
HF: Ainsworth, Chol, Lukosius
F: Rankine, Holman, Casboult
FOLL: Witts, Rowell, Miller
I/C (from): Atkins, Day, Farrar, Fiorini, Macpherson, Markov, Oea, Sharp
IN: Rankine, Farrar, Markov, Macpherson
OUT: Rosas (Injured)

Keep up to date with the best AFL coverage in the country. Sign up for the Real Footy newsletter.

Most Viewed in Sport

From our partners

Source: Read Full Article